Navigation
Home Page

Our Governing Body

The School's Governing Body help and support the Headteacher run the school for the benefit of all the children. They are responsible for monitoring expenditure, ensuring polices and procedures are in line with regulations, personnel issues and other important aspects of school life. They bring with them experience of the wider community from all walks of life. The Governors also support the school's social and fund-raising activities.

 

They meet as a Full Governing Body each term or more frequently if the need arises.

 

They also meet at Committee Meetings and report back to the Full Governing Body on issues such as curriculum, finance and pupils and personnel. Governors usually serve a four year term in office with the exception of the headteacher and the parish priest who are Governors at the school whilst they are in post.

 

The Governing Body was reconstituted in 2015 and now consists of:

 

Name

Position

Category

Appointing Body

Term of office (all 4 year terms)

Committee Membership

Link Governor Appointments

Governor Roles in Other Schools

Any Direct or Indirect Business Interests Connected with School

Any Relationship with School Staff Including Partners and Relatives

Liam

Russell

Chair of Governors,
 
Chair SDC Committee

Local Authority Governor

Governing Body (recommended by Notts County Council)

04/08/2015 – 03/08/2019

Strategic Development Committee (SDC)


Pay Committee,


Finance, General Purposes, Pupils and Personnel Committee (F&GP3)

Curriculum incl EYFS


HT Performance Management

 

School Improvement Plan

None

None

None

Julie

Roe

Vice Chair

 

Training co-ordinator

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

09/05/2016 -  08/05/2020

F&GP3 (full voting rights)


SDC (full voting rights)

Curriculum

 

Financial  Overview

None

None

None

Mike

Wilson

HT

Headteacher

Governing Body

01/09/2011 - Whilst in post

SDC


F&GP3


Pay committee (not voting)

 

None

None

Partner of Class Teacher

Lee

Gordon

 

Foundation

Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham

18/11/2017 – 17/11/2021

SDC


F&GP3

Child Protection

 

Safeguarding and Anti-Bullying


SEN

 

Inclusion, Gifted and Talented

None

None

None

Rachel

Lake

 

Foundation

Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham

 

01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

F&GP3

Curriculum incl EYFS

None

None

None

David Stevenson

 

Foundation

Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham

22/01/2010 – (ex officio)

SDC

 

Pay Committee

 

HT Performance Management

Church Distinctiveness and Collective Worship

None

None

None

Debi

Marsh

 

Staff Governor

Elected by staff

20/10/2017 – 19/10/2021

SDC


F&GP3

PE and Sports Funding

None

None

None

Katherine Hodgson

 

Co-opted (staff member)

Governing Body

02/02/2015 – 01/02/2019

F&GP3
 

SDC

Pupil Premium & Looked After Children

None

None

None

Natalie Cantillon

 

Parent

Elected by parents

 

13/03/2017 – 12/03/2021

SDC

Mathematics

None

None

None

Rachel Hatton

 

Parent

Elected by parents

13/03/2017 – 12/03/2021

F&GP3

Health and Safety

None

None

None

Steve

Twigger

 

Parent

Elected by parents

Dec 2018

13/12/2018 – 12/12/2022

TBC

TBC

None

None

None

Dawn

Justice

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

06/02/2019 – 05/02/2023

TBC

TBC

None

None

None

 

Associate Members

Phil

Wise

 

Associate member

(Staff)

Governing Body

02/02/2015 – 01/02/2019

F&GP3 (full voting rights)


SDC (full voting rights)

 

None

None

None

 

The clerk to the Governing Body is Ruth Palmer.

 

All governors may be contacted via the School Office.

Register of Governor Meeting Attendance

Register of Governor Meeting Attendance 1
Register of Governor Meeting Attendance 2

Governor Statement 2017 - 18

Top